Senior Design

Welcome to Engineering Senior Design Spring 2021! Senior Design provides Purdue University Northwest engineering students with supervised experience in the process and practice of engineering design.

senior design 2021Students working in teams pursue an idea from conception to realistic design. The course concludes with the presentation of a substantial written report and a formal oral presentation.

This semester, Senior Design was virtual. Student teams prepared electronic reports and videos to showcase their hard work and project results. We are #PNWEngineeringProud of all of our student teams, their advisors, and our industry partners!

Congratulations to the Top Three Teams

First Place

Annealing Furnace Rack Design – Jose Martinez, Joseph Madrigal; Advisors: Chenn Zhou, Nick Walla

Second Place (Tie)

O2 Enriched Combustion in Reheat Furnace – Emily Higley, John Rosser, Nathaniel Doan; Advisors: Chenn Zhou, Armin Salean

Grid-Tie Photovotaic System with Scaled Design and Cyber Data Collection – Regan Sink, Christian Ramirez; Advisor: Li-Zhe Tan

Third Place

NASA Human Exploration Rover Challenge 2021 – Telemetry – Jack Downs, Ethan O’Riley; Advisors: Harvey Abramowitz, Don Gray


Spring 2021 Team Projects:

Steel Bridge

Anthony Fadke-Giblin, Anthony Smierciak, Calvin Van Baren
Advisors: C.C. Chen, Niranjan Desai, Wubeshet Woldemariam


Maximizing Efficiency of the O’Hare Departure Terminal

Dylan Henson, Sarah Hernandez, Areej Saleh, Sydney Valiska, Candace Chandler
Advisor: Wubeshet Woldemariam


Annealing Furnace Rack Design

Jose Martinez, Joseph Madrigal
Advisors: Chenn Zhou, Nick Walla


O2 Enriched Combustion in Reheat Furnace

Emily Higley, John Rosser, Nathaniel Doan
Advisors: Chenn Zhou, Armin Salean


Smart Ladle

Zhengyuan Yang
Advisor: Chenn Zhou


Design of High Strength Solidification Structure of Carbon Steel in Continuous Casting

Mingqian Wang
Advisor: Chenn Zhou


NASA Human Exploration Rover Challenge 2021 – Telemetry

Jack Downs, Ethan O’Riley
Advisors: Harvey Abramowitz, Don Gray


FSAE Suspension Design & Structural Design

Michael Szumlas, Luke Wadkins, Dakota Sampson, Nisrin Issa
Advisor: Masoud Mojtahed


Improving Public Access at Indiana Dunes National Park

Anthony Iacopelli, Enrique Serna
Advisors: Harvey Abramowitz, Paul Labovitz


Development of Immersive Simulation for Measuring Cognitive Workload with Physiological Data

Isaiah Huppenthal
Advisor: Colin Elkin


An Investigation of Electric Vehicle Motors Design

Christian Campos, Angelica Longoria-Zellers
Advisor: Constantin Apostoaia


Mitigation of Jamming Attacks Using Signal Feature-Based Machine Learning with Applications to Unmanned Aerial Vehicles

Joshua Price, Jered Pawlak, Matthew Wright
Advisors: Khair Al Shamaileh, Quamar Niyaz


Height & Flatness Measurements Using Structured Light Systems

Alejandro Alvarez, Jalin Shavers, Alex Phys
Advisor: Li-Zhe Tan


Grid-Tie Photovotaic System with Scaled Design and Cyber Data Collection

Regan Sink, Christian Ramirez
Advisor: Li-Zhe Tan


Cyber Physical System Design & Implementation for Vision Based Robotics

Brandon Haczynski, Mike Lindeman, Tyler Soffa
Advisors: Li-Zhe Tan, Quamar Niyaz


Visualization-Based Asthma Learning Tutorial on Smart Phone

Eddie Bejar, Eliasart Rodriguez, Abdullah Abdelghani
Advisors: Vijay Devabhaktuni; Lucy Yang


Visualization-Based Cybersecurity Tutorial in C++

DeAndre Lynch, Miguel Palacios
Advisors: Lucy Yang; Quamar Niyaz


EEG-based Assistive Robotic Manipulator Using Deep-Learning Techniques

Andrew Kane, Brennan Shank
Advisor: Li-Zhe Tan


Designing of a Barrier to Protect Public Safety at a Pier

Samuel Covert, Dylan Hayes, Mary Helton
Advisors: Shengyong Zhang, Ed Shinn


Effective of Masks

Pietro Coso, Max Correa
Advisor: Yun (Tom) Liu


Modeling and Analysis of Gravitational Vortex and Turbine Systems

Atindriya Barai
Advisor: Xiuling Wang


UV Disinfection Indoor Space

Jesse Fu, Dianzhi Meng, Chang Su
Advisors: Chenn Zhou, Xiuling Wang, Armin Salean


Solar Irradiation at High Altitudes

Michael Jerde, John McKee, Austin Wattles
Advisor: Yun (Tom) Liu


Concrete Canoe

Khadijah Alshakhal, Trina Cook, Bryce Gawronski, Oscar Martinez, Rebecca Matthys, Matt Mourillon, Daniel Schreiner, Jessica Valdez
Advisors: C.C. Chen, Niranjan Desai, Wubeshet Woldemariam


Designing a Barrier to Protect Public Safety at a Pier

Aaron Lee, Karen Laboy, James Stemper, Jacob Hafer
Advisor: Shengyong Zhang


NASA Human Exploration Rover Challenge 2021

Violet Urban, Zaid Saleh, Ross Smith
Advisor: Harvey Abramowitz


Universal Star Wheel for Morrison Container Handling Solutions

Kathryn Bryzgalski, Jonathan Flores
Advisors: Masoud Mojtahed, Melissa Crawford

Universal Driver Joint for Morrison Container Handling Solutions

Matt Michel, Samuel Ophoff, Tim Petroluokis
Advisors: Harvey Abramowitz, Jim Higley


SAE Baja

Zachary Pinkston, Trevor Overloop, Nickolas Nykiel
Advisors: Harvey Abramowitz, Rick Rickerson


FSAE Power Train Design

Will Knapp, James Kowaski
Advisor: Masoud Mojtahed


Solar Car

Andrew Norvil, Casper Rusin, Andrew Riddle, Hieu Nguyen, Jonathan Nourie, Christian Simmons
Advisor: Hansung Kim


Lean Machine (Structural)

Angela Perez, Freddy Romo, Cameron Zandstra, Jake Wiggins
Advisors: Shengyong Zhang, Dale Wiersbe


Lean Machine (Electrical)

Jeffrey Osmulski, Moises Picazzo, Mark Frost, Ridwan Rahman
Advisors: Shengyong Zhang, Dale Wiersbe, Constantin Apostoaia


Mitigation of GPS Spoofing Attacks Using Machine Learning with Applications to Unmanned Aerial Vehicles

Amjad Al Shamaileh, Guillermo Hernandez, Christian Medrano
Advisors: Khair Al Shamaileh, Quamar Niyaz