Purdue University Northwest Athletics revealed its 2022-23 academic year award winners at the 5th Annual Leo Awards Monday night, hosted at the Dworkin Student Services & Activities Complex on the PNW Westville Campus.
Â
PNW is now in its sixth-year as a member of the Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference (GLIAC) and competing at the NCAA Division II level. Highlighting the night of celebration were five major awards as the Pride produced another historic year in the classroom, in competition, and in the community by setting records across all sports.
Â
The prestigiousÂ
John Friend Leadership Award went to senior
Ashley Bravo (Chicago, Ill./Whitney Young) of the softball team. This award, which is named after Director of Athletics Emeritus, John.Friend, recognizes the most distinguished student-athlete within the athletic department who embodies academic success, leadership, community service, humility and strong moral values.
The Scholar-Athlete of the Year awards were presented to junior
Jessica DeBoer (Dyer, Ind./Illiana Christian)Â (Softball) and for the second-straight yearÂ
Harrison Hooper(Noosa, Queensland, Australia/Saint Andrew's Anglican College)Â (Men's Soccer).
Softball'sÂ
Selena Michko (Dyer, Ind./Lake Central) was named the Female Athlete of the Year for the second-straight year, while senior men's golfer
Alex Bishop (Litchfield, Ill./Litchfield)Â was selected Male Athlete of the Year.
2022-23Â PURDUE NORTHWEST STUDENT-ATHLETE AWARDS
Â
JOHN FRIEND LEADERSHIP AWARD
Ashley Bravo (Chicago, Ill./Whitney Young), Senior, Softball
Â
FEMALE SCHOLAR-ATHLETE OF THE YEAR
Jessica DeBoer (Dyer, Ind./Illiana Christian), Junior, Softball
Â
MALE SCHOLAR-ATHLETE OF THE YEAR
Harrison Hooper (Noosa, Queensland, Australia/Saint Andrew's Anglican College), Senior, Men's Soccer
Â
FEMALE ATHLETE OF THE YEAR
Selena Michko (Dyer, Ind./Lake Central), Senior, Softball
Â
MALE ATHLETE OF THE YEAR
Alex Bishop (Litchfield, Ill./Litchfield), Senior, Men's Golf
Â
FEMALE FRESHMAN OF THE YEAR
Arra Cottrell, Freshman, Volleyball
Â
MALE FRESHMAN OF THE YEAR
Cooper Olson, Freshman, ACHA DI Hockey
Â
FEMALE MOST-IMPROVED ATHLETE
Mercedes Simmons (Crystal Falls, Mich./Forest Park), Junior, Women's Basketball
Â
MALE MOST-IMPROVED ATHLETE
Jacob Toland, Sophomore, ACHA DI Hockey
Â
MOST IMPROVED TEAM
ACHA DI Hockey
Â
MOST SPIRITED TEAM
ACHA DI Hockey
CHANCELLOR'S CUP TEAM GPA AWARD
Women's Tennis
FEMALE PRIDE-HUSTLE-DESIRE AWARD
Kennedy Jackson (Carson, Calif./Redondo Union), Senior, Women's Basketball
MALE PRIDE-HUSTLE-DESIRE AWARD
Lucas Bass (Maple Park, Ill./Kaneland), Freshman, Men's Track & Field
FEMALE SPORTSMANSHIP AWARD
Elexah Roepke (Versailles, Ind./South Ripley), Senior, Women's Basketball
MALE SPORTSMANSHIP AWARD
Joan Giner (Tenerife, Spain/IES Mayor Bernabé RodrÃguez), Senior, Men's Basketball
FEMALE BEST BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMANCE
Christina Shaginaw (Hobart, Ind./Hobart HS), Senior, Women's Cross Country and Track & Field
Â
MALE BEST BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMANCE
JC Ramirez (Odessa, Texas/Odessa), Junior, Men's Track & Field
Â