Purdue Northwest College of Engineering and Sciences announces scholarship recipients

October 12, 2021

PNW_Lion_Statue

The generous support of Purdue University Northwest alumni and other community donors helped award 146 PNW students scholarships in the College of Engineering and Sciences for the 2021-2022 academic year.

One hundred forty-six students in the Purdue University Northwest (PNW) College of Engineering and Sciences were awarded donor-funded scholarships for the 2021-22 academic year.

“The College of Engineering and Sciences is proud to be able to add a host of scholarship opportunities for our students to the range of support options we offer,” said Dietmar Rempfer, interim dean of the College of Engineering and Sciences and director of the School of Engineering.

“These scholarships were made possible through generous donations from members of our wide community of alumni and friends. As an academic unit at a regional comprehensive university with a core mission of providing an affordable education of the highest quality, we are proud to offer our students access to an education that will enable them to improve people’s lives in our region, nation and beyond.”


Scholarship recipients include:

Baird-Tomko Scholarship

Nagham Abudayyeh, Alexis Whitehead

Chancellor’s Council Endowed Scholarship

Sandy Abu-Lail

Cohen Chancellor’s Scholarship

Jordan Davis, Eileen Martinez

Cutler Trust Scholarship

Angela Perez

Donald L. Clark Memorial Scholarship

Josiah Kuypers

Donald R. and Helen P. Myers Endowed Scholarship

Marcos Diaz Gutierrez, Collin Garmon, Ariana Gerdt, Carlos Reyes

Donald S. Powers Scholarship

Haneen Abdulla

Dr. Cox, Chicago Society for Coatings Technology Scholarship

Shayne Brown, Raul Garcia

Dworkin Family Scholarship

Kenneth Atchon

Edward and Marie Plucinski Memorial Scholarship

Jazmin Gonzalez

Enbridge Future Leaders Scholarship

Joshua Lindeman

Hammond Centennial Scholarship

Iziegbe Eboigbe, Teniya Taylor

Horizon Bank Chancellor’s Leadership Scholarship

Corrine Lawrence

Hunter Family Engineering Scholarship

Josue Moreno, Krish Zalavadia

Jack E. Forbes Memorial Scholarship

Savannah Cordero, Bernard Pranckus, Aleksandar Stojov

Kaiser Aluminum Scholarship

Edinenidoabasi James, Jonathan Orozco, Caleigh Smith

Karen Bacus Women’s Scholarship

Jazmin Gonzalez

LaPorte Savings Bank Chancellor’s Leadership Scholarship

Jacob Wagner

LaVerne Noyes Scholarship

Deanna MacMillan

License Plate Scholarship

Haneen Abdulla, Daniel Arellano, Brittney Arsenault, Marina Banjoff, Amanda Bartlett, Hussam Baydoun, Jason Centeno, Aaron Clarkson, Jordan Davis, Noah Dujmovich, Jada Edwards, Elysia Escobedo, Anthony Foust, Antonia Frech, Mariana Garcia, Mateo Garcia, Thomas Garcia, David Garza, Jazmin Grund, Asia Harris, Kathryn Hull, Jonah Huppenthal, Eric Jimenez, Nillisa Johnson, Yasmeen Jojo-Cunningham, Nikola Josifoski, Nina Joy, Cassandra Kim, Nicole Kondratenko, Daniel Krzeminski, Kathryn Lecea, Morgan Lestinsky, Ana Lopez, Theodore Mantis, Mya Methner, Miaflor Mora, Kaitlyn Morales, Ekenechukwu Nwannunu, Isabel Palacios, Hunter Pioch, Ean Plude, Elizabeth Pucher, Aaron Ramirez, Gregory Ramos, Carlos Reyes, Amanda Rich, Nicole Richardson, Kevin Ronquillo, Patrick Sabaitis, Alexander Salazar, Hannah Santos, Julian Silva, Charlie Skube, Matthew Slana, Summer Sobczak, Reannah Soto, Madison Spejewski, Thomas Stobbe, Baleigh Thorn, Matthew Tiltges, Keyanna Travis, Christopher Valdes, Luke Van Baren, Annalise Warnock, Alexis Whitehead, Antionette Yasko

Louis and Frances Wermuth Scholarship

Kristin Swartz-Schult

Mathematics, Computer Science & Statistics Scholarship

Samuel Szala, Chris Wayman

Michael James Quint Scholarship

Bryce D’Andrea, Zackary Richards

Michael Todd Bell Mechanical Engineering Scholarship

Kristian Collins, Yasmeen Jojo-Cunningham

Michial Thompson Endowed Scholarship

Aidan Dunleavy

NBD Scholarship

Lucas Maurer

Nils Nelson Endowed Scholarship

Ashley Baldner, Shayne Brown, Haily Crum, Sarah Dennis, Collin Garmon, Ankurpreet Kaur, Jonathan Lameter, Morgan Machler, Eileen Martinez, James Peccia, Ryanne Reese, Carlos Reyes, Aleece Spasevski, Jacob Stone, Joan Warmick, Rebecca Wein, Kylie Jo Wilson

NIPSCO Endowed Scholarship

Marko Prentoski, Marco Serna

Paul Danko Memorial Scholarship

Baylee Byford

PNW Alumni Endowment Scholarship

Michael Plaut

PNW OCEP Undergrad Scholarship

Quinton Bock, Benedict Villavicencio, Colin Wheeler

Presnak Engineering Scholarship

Gannon Andrews, Christopher Valdes

Purdue Northwest Scholarship

Dejan Kloth, Zackary Richards

Rotary Golden Anniversary Scholarship

Maximillan Drayton

Science & Nursing Memorial Talent Award

Alexander Hernandez

Strack & Van Til Scholarship

Riley Cruse

Student Affordability Scholarship

Ryan McCormack

Sydney Smith Memorial Endowed Scholarship

Bill Beverly, George Gorgievski, Dejan Kloth, Alexander Quilty, Musa Sayad, Alec Schaar, Patrick Schulte, Oleksandr Senyuk, Shawn Tolson, Andre Williams

Sydney Smith Talent Scholarship

Nagham Abudayyeh, Mohammad Baydoun, Jack Brenner, Will Feithen, Jack Gallagher, Luke Haan, Aranza Leon, Caleigh Smith, Jansen Tan, Nicholas Van Essen

Tony DiVincent Memorial Award

Ryan McCormack, Mark Zyskowski

Van Eekeren Family Scholarship

Casie Cordova, Daniel Marroquin, Infinity Patton, Wendy Wells

Winthrop Taylor Memorial Scholarship

Joel Munoz