Committees

Per the Bylaws, the Faculty Senate has seven standing committees and a number of subordinate committees answering to them.

Executive Committee

  •  Tom Roach (Chair)
  • Dave Nalbone (Vice- Chair)
  • Tony Sindone, Faculty Affairs
  • Lee Artz, Curriculum
  • Cari Furst, General Education and Assessment
  • Diane Spoljoric, Educational Policy
  • Meden Isaac-Lam, Nominations and Awards
  • Michelle Spaulding, Student Affairs
  • Lee Artz, University Senate Representative
  • Alan McCafferty (Senate Secretary, without vote)
  • Tony Elmendorf (Parliamentarian, without vote)

Budget Subcommittee: Paul McGrath (Chair)

Westville Subcommittee: Tony Sindone

Agenda Committee

  • Tom Roach (Senate Chair)
  • Dave Nalbone (Vice Chair)
  • Alan McCafferty (Senate Secretary)

Nominations, Elections, and Awards Committee

  • Wei He (’23) (COB)
  • Meden Isaac-Lam (’24) (Chair) (CES)
  • Geoff Schultz (’25) (CHESS)

Curriculum Committee

  • Lee Artz (’25) (CHESS)
  • Joan Dorman (’24) (Nursing)
  • Bankole Fasanya (’25) (Tech)
  • Wubeshet Woldemariam (’24) (CES)

Educational Policy Committee

  • Ralph Cherry (’24) (CHESS)
  • Anne Edwards (’23) (CHESS)
  • Dawit Gizachew (only for F 22) (CES)
  • Michael Mick (’23) (COB)
  • Diane Spoljoric (Chair) (’23) (Nursing)
  • Shengyong Zhang (’23) (CES)

Subordinate Committee: Honors College

Faculty Affairs Committee

  • Gokarna Aryal (’25) (CES)
  • Masoud Fathizadeh (’25) (Tech)
  • Rob Hallock (’24) (CHESS)
  • Meghan McGonigal-Kenney (’24) (Nursing)
  • Tony Sindone (Chair) (’24) (COB)

Subordinate Committee: First-Year Experience and New Student Orientation

Subordinate Committee: Transfer Credit Steering

General Education and Assessment

  • Ali Alavizadeh (’23) (Tech)
  • Scott Bates (’25) (CES)
  • Janet Chaney (’25) (Nursing)
  • Cari Furst (Chair) (’25) (Nursing)
  • David Pratt (’23) (CHESS)
  • George Stefanik (’25) (Tech)
  • Sam Zinaich (’24) (CHESS)

Subordinate Committee: Experiential Learning

Student Affairs Committee

  • Magesh Chandramouli (’23) (Tech)
  • Karen Covington (’25) (Nursing)
  • Mohammed Errihani (’24) (CHESS)
  • Kenny Kincaid (’23) (CHESS)
  • Rob Merkovsky (’23) (CES)
  • Sheila Rezak (’23) (Library)
  • Michelle Spaulding (Chair) (’24) (CES)

Subordinate Committee: Athletic Policies

Subordinate Committee: Grade Appeals