Staff

Staff Contact Info

chenn-zhou-2021-final

Chenn Zhou, Ph.D.

NIPSCO Distinguished Professor of Engineering Simulation; Director, the Center for Innovation through Visualization and Simulation (CIVS)


czhou@pnw.edu

(219) 989-2665

Hammond Campus, PWRS 121

Dr. Armin K. Silaen

Research Associate Professor


asilaen@pnw.edu

(219) 989-2934

John Moreland

Senior Research Scientist


morelanj@pnw.edu

(219) 989-2672

Dr. Tyamo Okosun

Research Associate Professor


tokosun@pnw.edu

(219) 989-3157

Kyle Toth

Research Engineer


katoth@pnw.edu

(219) 989-2412

Melissa Mollett

Melissa Mollett

Operations and Outreach Manager


mmollett@pnw.edu

(219) 989-3116

Nick Walla

Research Engineer


Purdue Northwest Faculty Collaborators

  • Harvey Abramowitz – Phase Diagram Visualization
  • Muhammad Anan – Spine Biomechanics Visualization
  • Constantin Apostoaia – Wind Turbine Simulation and Visualization, Design of VR Educational Simulator for Electrical Engineering, Virtual Labs for Effective Undergraduate Education in Electric Power and Energy Systems
  • Gokarna Aryal – Mathematics, Computer Science, and Statistics
  • Deborah Bachmann – Virtual Campus Tour
  • Regina Biddings-Muro – Reality University
  • Deborah Blades – Project AWAKE: Online virtual training
  • Michelle Block –  Interactive Safety Training using Multiple Learning Strategies, Virtual Root-Cause Analysis for Encouraging Safety Culture and Future Incident Prevention
  • Carolyn Boiarsky– Museum of Science & Industry Visualization
  • Jordon Bruner – Athletics
  • Janet Buckenmeyer – Virtual Learning Assessment
  • Dan Buehrle – Project AWAKE: Online virtual training
  • Ricardo Calix – IVBF Project
  • Elaine Carey – NEH Proposal-Steel and the Region it Built
  • Magesh Chandramouli – Visualization
  • Corya Channing – Multimedia Play
  • Bin Chen – Brain Visualization
  • Chien-Chuang Chen – Interactive steel building design module, NSF RET
  • Jaekeun Cho – Korean Student Summer Research
  • Mitra Choudury – English
  • Rachel Smith – Leadership Simulation
  • Howard Cohen – The Distributive Justice Game: Justice for Rocky Flats, Descartes’ Meditation Game, the Distributive Justice Game: a classroom exercise to teach principles of justice
  • Rick Costello – Pre-visualization of New Student Wellness and Recreation Center
  • Daniel DeLaurentis – Visualization of Repair Operations Management for Networked Systems Resilience (NEEC proposal development)
  • Niranjan Desai – Development of an Interdisciplinary Undergraduate STEM Research Curricular Program
  • Tiffany Dewell – Appelia Project
  • Phuong Do – Multimodal Student Learning
  • Roy Evans – City Planning
  • Eric Felver – Virtual Campus Tour
  • Kasia Firlej – German Cultural Simulator
  • Luisa Garcia-Verdugo – Boxer Codex: A Virtual 16th Century Adventure in the Pacific
  • Anne Gregory – Foundation Proposal-VR Adverse Childhood Experiences
  • Lindsay Gielda – Development of an Interdisciplinary Undergraduate STEM Research Curricular Program
  • Rama Gorla – Research Experiences for Teachers (NSF Proposal)
  • Don Gray – Industrial Automation, Advanced Modeling to Optimize and Visualize Strip Flatness
  • Jeff Gregg – Comparing the Impact of Paper-and-Pencil and Digital Games on Algebra Readiness
  • Melissa Higgason – Mission Ocean
  • Emily Hixon – Virtual Learning Assessment
  • Lisa Hopp – Nursing Med Station Simulator
  • Nasser Houshangi – Visualizing Autonomous Robot Movement in Unity
  • Ana Javanovic –  Nasser helped advise Senior Design projects
  • Ge Jin – 3D Visualization/Stroke Rehabilitation
  • Hansung Kim – Lifetime Prediction of Electrical Components, 3D Modeling and Simulation for Lifetime Prediction of Electronic Components and System
  • Tae-Hoon Kim – REU Site: Sustainable Wireless Communication, An Innovative Immersive Learning Pedagogical Method Development for Cybersecurity Education
  • Yulian Kin – Finite Element Analysis
  • Dennis Korchek – Virtual Construction
  • Dave Kozel – Wind Turbine Simulation and Visualization
  • Robert Kramer – Energy
  • Niaz Latif – Project AWAKE: Online virtual training
  • Jay Lee – SMSVC
  • Seokcheon Lee – Visualization of Repair Operations Management for Networked Systems Resilience
  • Jiliang Li – Problem-Solving Based Interactive Virtual Environment for Fluid Mechanics and Solid Mechanics
  • Jin Lu – Translating Senses from Poetry to Virtual Reality
  • Yun Liu – MRI Proposal
  • Mark Mabrito – NEH Project – Visual Humanities
  • Jamie Manahan – Day of Giving 3D Animation
  • Lash Mapa – Logistics Visualization
  • David McLees – Project AWAKE: Online virtual training
  • Maged Mikhail – Virtual Robotics
  • Masoud Mojtahed – FEA Simulation and Visualization
  • Lynn Miskovich – Irish Jig/Dance Visualization
  • Susan Misner – Irish Jig/Dance Visualization
  • Amlan Mitra – Traffic/Supply Simulation Visualization
  • Shoji Nakayama – Interactive 3D Steel Safety Training
  • Barbara Nicolai – Disaster Management Communication System
  • George Nnanna – Water Institute
  • Shimon Nof – Visualization of Repair Operations Management for Networked Systems Resilience (NEEC proposal development)
  • Pat Obi – Visualization of Debt Crisis, Retirement Planning
  • Timothy Ojo – Executive Assistant to the Chancellor
  • Erin Okamoto-Protsman – Museum of Science & Industry Visualization
  • Bipin Pai – Thermal Stress Analysis
  • Ed Pierson – Engineering
  • Libbie Pelter – Development of an Interdisciplinary Undergraduate STEM Research Curicular Program
  • Michael Pelter – 3D Chemistry
  • David Pratt – Math Education
  • Daniel Punday – NEH Project – Visual Humanities
  • Vanessa Quinn – Development of an Interdisciplinary Undergraduate STEM Research Curicular Program
  • Robert Rescot – Computer Vision-Based Automated Intelligent Traffic Signal System
  • Rick Rickerson– Project AWAKE: Online virtual training
  • Meg Rincker – Global Decentralization and Women’s Empowerment, Irish Jig/Dance Visualization
  • Bob Rivers – Mission Ocean
  • Gloria Roldan – Campus Life and Dean of Students
  • Radmila Sarac – Protein Visualization
  • Shawn Slavin – Chemistry and Physics, High-Performance Computing
  • Besma Smida – 3D Visualization of Radio Frequency Propagation in the Cabin for Air to Ground Systems, REU Site: Sustainable Wireless Communication
  • Sara Soneye – Day of Giving 3D Animation
  • Brandon Sorge – Comparing the Impact of Paper-and-Pencil and Digital Games on Algebra Readiness
  • Charles Steele – Forensics Project Crime Scene Training Simulation
  • Daniel Suson – Forensics Project Crime Scene Training Simulation
  • Wendy St. Jean – Indiana History Virtual Scavenger Hunt
  • W.T. Evert Ting – Microbiology Automation Visualization
  • Kathleen Tobin – NEH Proposal on Steel and the Region it Built
  • Anastasia Trekles – An Innovative Immersive Learning Pedagogical Method Development for Cybersecurity Education
  • Michael Tu – REU Site: Sustainable Wireless Communication, An Innovative Immersive Learning Pedagogical Method Development for Cybersecurity Education
  • Diana Underwood-Gregg – Math Education
  • Chandramouli Viswanathan – Underground Groundwater Quality Simulator, Flood Modeling 3D Lab for Civil Engineering, Virtual Septic Tank System
  • Beth Vottero – Nursing Med Station Simulator
  • Xiuling Wang – Wind Flow Simulations
  • Celina Weatherwax – Government Relations, AASAC
  • Gail Wegner – Nursing Virtual Training
  • Matthew Wells – Proposal on VR Adverse Childhood Experiences
  • Jonathan White – An Innovative Immersive Learning Pedagogical Method Development for Cybersecurity Education
  • Jason Williams – NEH Proposal on Steel and the Region it Built
  • Charles Winer – Computer Info Tech Graphics
  • Wubeshet Woldemariam – NSF IUSE Proposal
  • Shuhui (Grace) Yang – Indoor Navigation, REU Site: Sustainable Wireless Communication, NEEC Network Logistics Simulator
  • Mohammad Zahraee – Project AWAKE: Online virtual training
  • Amanda Zelechoski – Foundation Proposal – VR Adverse Childhood Experiences
  • Yueqi Zhang – Digital Arts
  • Ruijian Zhang – CPU Branch Prediction Visualization
  • Hairong Zhao – Vehicle Routing Visualization
  • Chenn Zhou – CFD Simulation and Visualization
  • Ran Zhou – Research Experiences for Undergraduates (NSF Proposal)